Plot Vector

Plot Vector - Сообщения

#1 Опубликовано: 23.10.2009 20:24:20
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

Hello,

Amazing application. However I have a question on vectors.
Can I plot vectors?

Like:

r(t):=[5;3]+t*[1;4]

A vector with the increase of a=4, starting at 5;3.
Right now I have to rewrite it manually to a y-function. Not practical for math classes :P

Happy user elsewise

Regards,
Mike
#2 Опубликовано: 24.10.2009 07:39:20
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Hello Mike,

Could you be more specific, please. I do not quite understand your question.

Regards,
Radovan

P.S. Maybe something like this?
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
#3 Опубликовано: 24.10.2009 09:13:41
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

Looks ugly :P
But I think I get the idea, still. It requires me to manually split my vector.

You know, that a vector is a collection of x, y, z functions represented by a variable, t.
So:


There, I would like to write f(x) in the plot.
Where after the plot will generate an amount of points.

What you do, is generate the y-coordinates, then enter it into the plot with the x-coordinates.
#4 Опубликовано: 24.10.2009 10:54:59
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Hello Mike,

Maybe this might help. If I was wrong, just let me know.

Function can return matrices or vectors (column matrix).

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
#5 Опубликовано: 24.10.2009 23:40:09
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

In general, what you're trying to do, is script your way out of it :P
It's not gonna work everytime, if I have to script my way out of it (Lazyness :P).

Although, it's a feature I'd like to see implemented.

Btw. The way you specify x(t), y(t), z(t), is not the way to put them into a vecotr in my learning.

f(t) = [1;2] + t * [3;4]

Becomes:
x(t) = 1 + t * 3
y(t) = 2 + t * 4

Ofc. it completely depends on how you set up the assignment / decide to solve the task :P
#6 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 06:55:37
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Hello Mike,

Sorry if I am to persistant. Just trying to figure out your problem (sorry if I am also to slow ) and to practice SMath . Is this of any use to you?

Some complicated scripts with functions are not possible at the moment, but SMath has some features I did not discover yet.

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
#7 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 11:31:38
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

Wow. It's getting closer (Not sarcastic).
But yes. That's basically what I'm trying to acomplish here.

To put the X / Y into the coordinate system, one would just augment them?

EDIT:
How do you make the superseded 1 and 2?.. To make X and Y?
#8 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 12:55:05
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Hello Mike,
Wrote

Wow. It's getting closer (Not sarcastic).But yes. That's basically what I'm trying to acomplish here.


Here is another try.

Wrote

To put the X / Y into the coordinate system, one would just augment them?


I do not know any other way in this case, maybe someone else does.
Wrote

EDIT:
How do you make the superseded 1 and 2?.. To make X and Y?


I hope I understood the question. If not, sorry.
Just press X[1 and you will have vector X with index 1:

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
#9 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 14:00:34
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

Wrote

I hope I understood the question. If not, sorry.
Just press X[1 and you will have vector X with index 1:

Regards,
Radovan



I can't make it happen... Perhaps it's linked to the problem me and another Dane has making brackets... :/
#10 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 14:11:10
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Wrote

Wrote

I hope I understood the question. If not, sorry.
Just press X[1 and you will have vector X with index 1:

Regards,
Radovan



I can't make it happen... Perhaps it's linked to the problem me and another Dane has making brackets... :/


Yes, I read your posts about brackets and can not be of any help about it. I hope at leats you can choose "el" from the "Functions" menu or getting the same by typing el(X,1

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
#11 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 15:50:03
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

Ok, so I tried with "el". Works.

However, I've found where my problem lies...
Everytime you make a graph... You use a range / programatics...

Everytime I make a graph (Not in SMath, real life), those are taken for granted.
I don't say that, for t = 0 to 10. That's not needed, all that is done behind scenes.



On the left side is how I'd like it not to look, and the right is the most optimal.

EDIT:
Plot needs to understand, that a matrix is ALSO interpretable as a set of coordinates.
#12 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 17:56:42
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Hello Mike,

In Mathcad you can do parametric plots without defining the range of variable or parameter (Quick plots)

But in SMath the parametric plots can not be defined this way (I wish I was wrong). You must define a range of parameter variable and make a two column matrix, and finaly plot that matrix

The only way of 2D plots, at the moment, without defining the scope of independent variable is to use it and name it as "x", directly or defining a function but in the 2D plot placeholders there must be a variable named x

or something like this (maybe someone would like this )


Maybe in some next SMath release the parametric plots would be implemented.

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
#13 Опубликовано: 25.10.2009 20:18:36
LordMike

LordMike

0 сообщений из 52 понравились пользователям.

Группа: User

I see.. So what I'm actually out for, is called "Parametric Plots"...
Interesting...

Smath... Get to it :P
Gimme' parametric plots... :P
#14 Опубликовано: 06.08.2010 16:02:44
Radovan Omorjan

Radovan Omorjan

325 сообщений из 2052 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Moderator

Hello,

Here and there the parametric plots are mentioned on this Forum. SMath officialy does not support parametric plots yet. Here is another possible implementation of them.

circles.sm
I have to mention that the multiline function, like in this example, are not officially suported by SMath as well. However, It is working in this case . It is not advisable to use the multiline functions at this time because it is not quite clear how do they actually work and unpredictible sidefects can arise.

Regards,
Radovan

P.S. Andrey, It seems that F8 and changing variable names at once in Equation system for graphs does not work. Should it be that way?
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
1 пользователям понравился этот пост
Andrey Ivashov 06.08.2010 20:16:00
#15 Опубликовано: 06.08.2010 20:17:26
Andrey Ivashov

Andrey Ivashov

2269 сообщений из 3729 понравились пользователям.

Группа: Super Administrator

Wrote

It seems that F8 and changing variable names at once in Equation system for graphs does not work. Should it be that way?


Yes. F8 and DA don't work inside Plot regions. Will implement this later.

Regards.
  • Новые сообщения Новые сообщения
  • Нет новых сообщений Нет новых сообщений